Pema Dendhup, Choki Lham, Jigme Wangchuk and Kencho Tshering
Knowledge about habitat preferences of the endangered red panda Ailurus fulgens is limited in Bhutan. This Study of the red panda in the forest research preserve (11 km2) of the Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environmental Research (UWICER) was conducted from December 2015 to February 2016. The purpose of the Study was to confirm red panda presence within the preserve and assess its winter habitat preferences. Following a systematic sampling design, the entire preserve was divided into 500m X 500m grids. With reference to the centroid of a grid, 50m radius plot was laid to record the presence of red panda and associated 16 habitat variables. This Study revealed that in the winter, the red panda is found between 3154m and 3707m elevation in the forest research preserve of UWICER. Habitat preferences by red panda were calculated using Ivlev’s electivity index. Mixed conifer forests with highly dense bamboo understories within an elevation of 3600m to 3700m were preferred. Red panda selected slopes >300 and preferred southeast and east aspects within 70m of a water source. Borinda grossa with the average height of <50cm was preferred over bamboo (Yushania maling). Canopy cover of less than 20% of tree species such as Himalayan birch (Betula utilis), Himalayan hemlock (Tsuga dumosa), and wild Himalayan cherry (Prunus cerasoides) with the understory of Himalayan birch (B. utilis), Bhutan fir (Abies densa), Himalayan maple (Acer campbellii), and rhododendron (Rhododendron keysii) were most preferred forested habitats. These findings suggest a potential seasonal difference in habitat preferences by the red panda.
Bhutan; Fallen Logs; Tree Stumps; Woody Tree Species
Araujo, M. B., Cabeza, M., Thuiller, W., Hannah, L., and Williams, P. H. 2004. Would climate change drive species out of reserve? An assessment of existing reserve selection methods. Global Change Biology 10: 1618-1626.
Bhatta, M., Shah, K. B., Devkota, B., Paudel, R., and Panthi, S. 2014. Distribution and Habitat Preferences of Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens fulgens) in Jumla District, Nepal. Open Journal of Ecology 4: 989-1001.
Chakraborty, R., Nahmo, L. T., Dutta, P. K., Srivastava, T., Mazumdar, K., and Dorji, D. 2013.
Status, abundance, and habitat associations of the red panda (Ailurus fulgens) in Pangchen Valley, Arunachal Pradesh, India. Mammalia 79(1): 25-32.
Choudhury, A. 2001. An overview of the status and conservation of the red panda. Ailurus
fulgens in India with reference to its global status. Oryx 35(3): 250-259.
Dendup, P., Cheng, E., Lham, C., and Tenzin, U. 2016. The response of red panda Ailurus
fulgens fulgens (Cuvier, 1825) to anthropogenic disturbances and its distribution in
Phrumsengla National Park, Bhutan.
Dirnbock, T. Dullinger, S., and Grabherr, G. 2003. A regional impact assessment of climate and
land-use change on alpine vegetation. Journal of Biogeography 30: 401-417.
Dorjee, K. 2009. Final Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund Report: Conservation and
Management of the red panda Ailurus fulgens in Sakteng Wildlife Sanctuary, Bhutan. Unpublished Report to WWF Bhutan, Thimphu, Bhutan.
Dorji, S., Vernes, K., and Rajaratnam, R. 2011. Habitat Correlates of the red panda in the
Temperate Forests of Bhutan. PLoS ONE 6(10): e26483.
Dorji, S., Rajaratnam, R., and Vernes, K. 2012. The vulnerable red panda Ailurus fulgens in
Bhutan: distribution, conservation status and management recommendations. Oryx 46(4): 536-543.
Glatston, A. R. 1994. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Procyonids and Ailurids.
IUCN/SSC Mustelid, Viverrid, and Procyonid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland,
Glatston, A., Wei, F., Than Zaw, and Sherpa, A. 2015. Ailurus fulgens. The IUCN Red List of
Threatened Species 2015. Available from http://www.iucnredlist.org/(access date 17 March 2017)
Hickman, C. P., Roberts, L. S., and Larson, A. 1993. Integrated Principles of Zoology, 9th Edition. Mosby, St. Louis.
Huettmann, F., 2012. Protection of the Three Poles. Springer, New York: 257.
Johnson, D. H. 1980. The comparison of usage and availability measurement for evaluating resources preference. Ecology 61(1): 56-71.
Kandel, K., Huettmann, F., Suwal, M. K., Regmi, G. R., Nijman, V., Nekaris, K. A. I., Lama, S. T., Thapa, A., Sharma, H. P., and Subedi, T. R. 2015. Rapid multi-nation distribution assessment of a charismatic conservation species using open access ensemble model GIS predictions: Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens) in the Hindu-Kush Himalaya region. Biological Conservation 181: 150- 161.
Ministry of Agriculture. 1995. Forest and Nature Conservation Act of Bhutan, 1995. Ministry of Agriculture, Department of Forests. Thimphu.
Myers, N., Mittermeier, R. A., Mittermeier, C. A., da Fonseca, G. A. B., and Oliveri, S. 2000. Biodiversity hotspots for conservation priorities. Nature 403: 853–858.
Olson, D. M., and Dinerstein, E. 1998. The Global 200: Priority ecoregions for global conservation. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Gardens 89: 199–224.
Ottaviani, D., Lasinio, G. J., and Boitani, L. 2004. Two statistical methods to validate habitat suitability models using presence–only data. Ecological Modeling 179: 417–443.
Panthi, S. 2011. Feeding Ecology, Habitat Preference and Distribution of the Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens fulgens) in Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Nepal. A Project Paper Submitted in the Partial Fulfillment of the
Requirement for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Forestry, Tribhuvan University, Institute of Forestry, Pokhara Campus, Nepal.
Panthi, S., Aryal, A., Raubenheimer, D., Lord, J., and Adhikari, B. 2012. Summer diet and
distribution of red panda (Ailurus fulgens fulgens) in Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Nepal. Zoological Studies 51(5): 701-709.
Panwar, P., and Bhardwaj, S. D. 2005. Handbook of Practical Forestry, Jodhpur, India, Agrobios.
Pradhan, S., Saha, G. K., and Khan, J. A. 2001. Ecology of the red panda Ailurus fulgens in the
Singhalila National Park, Darjeeling, India. Biological Conservation 98: 11-18.
Reid, D. G., Jinchu, H., and Yan, H. 1991. Ecology of red panda Ailurus fulgens in the Wolong
Reserve, China. The Zoological Society of London 225: 347-364.
Rhodes, J. R., McAlpine, C. A., Lunney, D., and Possingham, H. P. 2005. A spatially explicit
habitat selection model incorporating home range behavior. Ecology 86: 1199– 1205.
Schemnitz, S.D. 1980. Wildlife management technique manual. (4th edn.). Washington, DC:
Sharma, H. P., and Belant, J. L. 2009. Distribution and Observation of Red Panda Ailurus
fulgens fulgens in Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Nepal. Small Carnivore Conservation 40:
Sharma, H. P., Belant, J. L., and Swenson, J. E. 2014a. Effects of livestock on occurrence of the
vulnerable red panda Ailurus fulgens in Rara National Park, Nepal. Oryx, 48(2), 228-231.
Tempa, T., et al. 2013. Royal Manas National Park, Bhutan: a hotspot for wild felids. Oryx 47(2): 207-210.
Wangchuk, K. 2013. Habitat status and conservation threats of red panda in Chendebji under
Jigme Singye Wangchuck National Park. A dissertation submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Forestry (Conservation Science). Royal University of Bhutan, College of Natural Resources, Lobesa.
Wei, F., Wang, W., and Zhou, A. 1995. Food selection and foraging strategy of red pandas. Acta Theriologica Sinica 5: 259.
Wei, F., Feng, Z., Wang, Z., and Hu, J. 1999. Current distribution, status and conservation of wild red pandas Ailurus fulgens in China. Biological Conservation 89: 285-291.
Wei, F., and Zhang, Z. 2011. Red panda Ecology. Red panda; biology and conservation of the first panda, 1st edn (ed A. R. Glatston), UK: Elsevier: 193-210.
Xu, F., Ma, M., Yang, W., Blank, D., Wu, Y., McCarthy, T., and Munkhtsog, B. 2012. Winter habitat use of snow leopards in Tomur National Nature Reserve of Xinjiang, Northwest China. Journal of Arid Land 4(2): 191-195.
Yonzon, P. B., and Hunter, M. L. 1991a. Conservation of Red Panda Ailurus fulgens. Biological Conservation 57: 1-11.
Yonzon, P. B., Jones, R., and Hunter, M. L. 1991b. Geographic information systems for assessing habitat and estimating population of red pandas in Langtang National Park, Nepal. Ambio 20(7): 285- 288.
Zhang, Z., Wei, F., Li, M., and Hu, J. 2006. Winter microhabitat separation between giant and red pandas in Bashania faberi bamboo forest in Fengtongzhai Nature Reserve. Journal of Wildlife Management 70(1): 231-235.
Zhang, Z., Hu, J., Yang, J., Li, M., and Wei, F. 2009. Food habit and space-use of red pandas Ailurus fulgens in the Fengtongzhai Nature Reserve, China: food effects and behavioural responses. Acta Theriologica Sinica 54(3): 225-234.
Zhou, X., Jiao, H., Dou, Y., Aryal, A., Hu, J., and Meng, X. 2013. The winter habitat selection of red panda (Ailurus fulgens) in the Meigu Dafengding National Nature Reserve, China. Current Science 105(10): 1425-1429.
Zuckerberg, B., Huettmann, F., and Friar, J., 2011. Proper data management as a scientific
foundation for reliable species distribution modeling. In: Drew, C.A., Wiersma, Y.,
Huettmann, F. (Eds.), Predictive Modeling in Landscape Ecology. Springer: 45–70.